Governing Council Representatives

Mazie Smallidge

Bar Harbor Historical Society
Primary Representative

Erin Cough

Bar Harbor Village Improvement Association
Primary Representative

Hannah Stevens

College of the Atlantic
Primary Representative

Jane Hultberg

College of the Atlantic
Alternate Representative

Jennifer Stucker

Gouldsboro Historical Society
Alternate Representative

Sheila Strobel Smith

Gouldsboro Historical Society
Primary Representative

Wendy Todd

Great Cranberry Island Historical Society
Primary Representative

Lydia Johnson

Great Cranberry Island Historical Society
Alternate Representative

Willie Granston

Great Harbor Maritime Museum
Primary Representative

Kelsea Squires

Great Harbor Maritime Museum
Alternate Representative

Christine Sandberg

Islesford Historical Society
Primary Representative

Gail Grandgent

Islesford HistoricalSociety
Alternate Representative

Michael Hastings

Jesup Memorial Library
Alternate Representative

Matt DeLaney

Jesup Memorial Library
Primary Representative

Kierie Piccininni

Maine Seacoast Mission
Primary Representative

Terri M. Rodick

Maine Seacoast Mission
Alternate Representative

Peter Collier

Mount Desert Island (MDI) Historical Society
Primary Representative

Patrick Callaway

Mount Desert Island (MDI) Historical Society
Alternate Representative

Bill Horner

Northeast Harbor Fleet
Primary Representative

Anjali Hack

Northeast Harbor Fleet
Alternate Representative

Lorraine “Lori” Aronson

Seal Cove Auto Museum
Alternate Representative

Ethan Yankura

Seal Cove Auto Musuem
Primary Representative

Anne Welles

Southwest Harbor Historical Society
Primary Representative

Aimee Williams

Southwest Harbor Historical Society
Alternate Representative

Carolyn "Callie" Gothard

Tremont Historical Society
Alternate Representative

Terese Miller

Tremont Historical Society
Primary Representative

Current member representatives are listed, organized alphabetically by organization.

Each Governing Member has one primary and one alternate representative on the History Trust Governing Council, which serves as the board of directors of the alliance. Each organization has one vote.

Four elected officers serve as the Executive Committee of the Governing Council.

  • Chair, Ruth Eveland
  • Vice-Chair, Willie Granston
  • Secretary, Raney Bench
  • Treasurer, Christine Sandberg